fbpx

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Insight Heroes. This Privacy Policy defines how Insight Heroes OÜ uses and protects any information that you submit on the Website. This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Information collected on the Website.

Definitions

Access to our Website (defined below) is subject to the Terms of Use located on our Website. Capitalised terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy, shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

Any reference to “You” or “Your” shall mean either:

  • the business entity who has subscribed to our Website for the purpose of availing our Services offered or
  • the end User(s) of such business entities who have availed of our Services or purchased a product/the goods from such business entities (“User”), as per context
  1. The Basics
    We, Insight Heroes (“Company”; “We”; “Us”; “Our”) have developed a Website called www.insightheroes.co (“Website”), through which we offer certain Services by way of an automated platform, for the purpose of collecting, gathering, and analysing data or feedback shared by the User(s) with any business entity (“Services”) while availing services or buying goods or articles from such a business entity.

    We are committed to protecting your privacy and have made this Privacy Policy to describe the procedures we adhere to for collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information. We recommend you read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information

    When you visit our Website, you are not required to provide any Personal Information unless and until you or your business entity choose to avail of our Services. In addition to this, by agreeing to avail of our Services and by submitting your Personal Information, you consent towards the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure, and other uses described in this Privacy Policy in relation to such Personal Information.

  2. Registration
    In order to access www.insightheroes.co or avail any of our Services, you may need to register with us through the signup process, depending on the nature of your access or the type of Services availed and then login via the User Account (the “Account”).
    For more information about the registration process, we encourage you to visit the Terms of Use available on our Website. The Company shall not be responsible for any misuse of account credentials or access given to any sub-users by the User.
  3. Personal Information
    This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information collected by Insight Heroes from you, when you avail of our Services.
    For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that can be used to personally identify the User or a business entity, including but not limited to the User’s name, gender, age, address, telephone number, e-mail address, contact preferences, sexual orientation, bank account details, credit card information, and so on.  
  4. You undertake that you shall be solely responsible for the accuracy and truthfulness of the Personal Information that you share with us.
  5. When you participate in any interactive features on our Website such as surveys, contests, promotions, activities, events, request customer support, communicate with us via third party social media sites or otherwise, contact us regarding any information related to any purchases you make of goods and/or services offered or any other transaction that you enter through our Website, please note that we collect the data you submit for such participations. Such data shall not be treated as Personal Information and we shall have the right to use the same as per our requirements.
  6. Non-Personal Information
  7. Insight Heroes collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address to track and aggregate non-personal information. Non-personal information may include the browser name, data logs, the type of electronic device, and technical information you use to connect to our Website, this includes but is not limited to, the Operating System, Internet service provider, and other similar information, including non-personal information of third parties.
  8. Use of Personal Information
  9. Insight Heroes shall use Personal Information in the following cases:
  10. to provide Services
  11. for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to Services
  12. to improve Services
  13. to assist with technical difficulties that may arise in relation to your use and access of our Website
  14. for internal record keeping
  15. to comply with our legal or statutory obligations
  16. to contact you about important promotional emails about special offers or other important information about your Account or the Website
  17. to contact you for market research purposes or
  18. for general management and reporting purposes.
  19. For any of the above cases, we shall reach out to you via email, phone, or postal services.
  20. Cookies
  21. Cookies are small encrypted files that the Website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Thus, enabling the Website to recognise your browser, capture, and remember certain information. Insight Heroes may use “cookies” on the Website to provide the best possible experience to the User.
  22. Disclosures
  23. Insight Heroes does not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease, or otherwise provide your Personal Information to third parties, except when required by law. Notwithstanding anything provided, we may disclose Personal Information in the following cases:
  24. Users and Business: We share Personal Information of Users with business entities for integrating their User Account.  
  25. Banks and Firms: We may share Personal Information with banks, audit firms, governmental authorities, payment gateways, payment processors, payment aggregators in relation to the Services provided herein or internal business purposes under confidentiality obligations towards the same. We may provide Personal Information to our advisors and consultants for billing, business, legal, and taxation purposes.
  26. Affiliates: We may provide Personal Information we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to requests from business entities for information on our Services.
  27. Service Providers: We may use certain trusted third party and individuals to help us provide, analyse, and improve Services or provide marketing, development, advisory, consulting, data storage, payment processing, data analytics, business intelligence activities, and other features related to our Services or managing Services on our behalf.
  28. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only for purposes of performing these tasks and are under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who perform business functions or hosting services on our behalf.
  29. Merger or Acquisition/Joint Venture: We transfer Personal Information if we enter into any joint venture agreement with any third party or if we are acquired by/we acquire or merge with another entity or transfer a part of our business, including the Website to a third party. Any third party or resultant entity that receives Personal Information pursuant to a merger, demerger, or business transfer shall have the right to continue using your Personal Information. In the event of such a sale, merger, or transfer, we will notify you about the same.
  30. Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may be required to disclose Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, investigations, or discovery requests.
  31. We may also disclose Personal Information to:
  32. law enforcement officers, insurance companies or others
  33. Credit Information Companies
  34. to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Website
  35. to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use or our other policies or agreements
  36. for an insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains
  37. respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties or
  38. protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.
  39. Notwithstanding anything mentioned hereinabove, the Company shall not be responsible for actions or omissions of service providers or parties (including but not limited to the entities listed above) with whom the Personal Information is shared, nor shall the Company be responsible and/or liable for any additional information you may choose to provide directly to any service provider or any third party.
  40. Data Retention
  41. We will retain Personal Information for as long as the User Account is valid. We may also retain and use Personal Information after the respective business entity in relation to which we have collected your Personal Information stops, ceases, discontinues to use or avails of our Services as necessary, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and for our business purposes. Subject to this section, we will try to delete Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist even after deletion.
  42. Security
  43. We value your Personal Information, which is why we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure a high level of protection. We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of securing your Personal Information from unauthorised access and improper use. As a matter of security, we make backups of our systems periodically. Although we provide appropriate firewalls, our systems are not hack-proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorised hacking, virus attacks, and technical issues are possible for which we are not liable. All Personal Information shall be securely stored on Amazon Web Services.
  44. You are responsible for all actions that take place under your User Account. If you choose to share User Account details and password or any Personal Information with third parties, you are solely responsible for the same. If you lose control of your User Account details, you may lose substantial control over your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions. It is your responsibility to keep your User Account and password confidential.
  45. Third Party Links
  46. We may have links to other Websites and/or application owned and operated by third parties who are not related to the Company on our Website. However, these links are merely for your convenience. We do not advertise these links. We shall not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these links. Such links are subject to their respective terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to the use on their Website. You understand that the Company shall not be a party to any commercial or business transactions that you may enter into with these third party links.
  47. Communication
  48. Special Offers and Updates: We may send across information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter of the Company. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option to not receive these types of communication. You may unsubscribe via the unsubscribe mechanism provided in each such communication or by emailing us at the email address, provided in section 17 below.
  49. Service Announcements: On certain occasions or laws, we are required to send out service or Website-related announcements. We respect your privacy, however, you may not opt-out of these communications.
  50. Reservation of Rights
  51. All rights not expressly granted in this Privacy Policy are reserved by the Company and its licensors, as the case may be. That means, nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted as conferring by implication, estoppels, or otherwise any license/right of the Company or any other person or to you.
  52. Indemnification
  53. You shall indemnify the Company, its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders, or other partners, and employees and hold the Company harmless from and against any claims and demands, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party arising out of or relating to:
  54. Personal Information and content that you submit or share through the Website
  55. your violation of this Privacy Policy
  56. or your violation of rights of another User/Business
  57. Governing Law & Dispute Resolution
  58. This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India and or Estonia. The courts of law at Pune, Maharashtra shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes without regard to principles of conflict of laws.
  59. More specifically, this Privacy Policy is governed by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information, other relevant laws, and the Company policies.
  60. Limitation* of Liability
  61. You expressly understand and agree that the Company shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or exemplary damages. This includes damages such as loss of profits, goodwill, use, data, information, details, or other intangible losses (even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages) arising out of this Privacy Policy.
  62. *The limit prescribed is according to a month’s use of Insight Heroes Services.
  63. Changes
  64. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to stay informed. Your continued use of our Website and Application signifies your continued consent and acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

Create A product first!

Create a product first please!